Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

European Road Cargo is aware of your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and carefully handle
your personal information. This Privacy Policy indicates how we deal with the information of our
customers and partners.

Our contact details
European Road Cargo B.V.
Website: https://www.europeanroadcargo.com
Addresses:
Netherlands: Zuideinde 61a – 2991 LJ Barendrecht
United Kingdom: Suite 6c, Unit 2, Orwell House, Ferry Lane, Felixstowe IP11 3QQ
Telephone:
Netherlands: +31-180-644022
United Kingdom: +44-1394-614500
Leading regulator: G.B. Houweling
Questions about our privacy policy can be sent to: b.houweling@europeanroadcargo.com

Personal data that we process
European Road Cargo processes personal data about you because you use our services and / or because
you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Sex
• Address data
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Company name
• Location
• Bank account
• Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and / or by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than
16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor
is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to
prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have
collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via
b.houweling@europeanroadcargo.com then we will delete this information.

Why we need data

European Road Cargo processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
• To contact you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
• To inform you about changes to our services and products
• To collect and deliver goods to your customers
• To inform you about new products and services
• To give you the opportunity to create an account
• Inform you about important developments in transport and logistics
• To approach you for market research

Automated decision-making
European Road Cargo makes no decisions based on automated processing of matters that can have
(significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems,
without involving a person (for example an employee of European Road Cargo).
European Road Cargo uses the following systems on its website:
• WordPress
• Mail Chimp

How long we store data
European Road Cargo does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the
purposes for which your data is collected. We follow the legal storage term of 7 years for general data.

Share with others

European Road Cargo does not sell your data and only provides to third parties and only if this is
necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Mapping your website visit (cookies)

European Road Cargo uses technical and functional cookies. You can opt out of cookies by setting your
internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all
information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Data
You have a legal right to view, modify/correct and/or delete any personal data we may hold. You can do
this yourself via your personal settings in your account. In addition, you have a legal right to withdraw
your permission for us to process your personal data and/or to object to our processing it. You also have
a right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to collate all your personal data
held by us in a computer file and to send it either to you or to any organization you nominate. Should
you wish to exercise your right to object and/or to data portability, or should you have any other
questions/remarks regarding personal data processing, please send a request to
b.houweling@europeanroadcargo.com and include specific detail.

To ensure that any data inspection request you may send actually comes from you, we would ask you to
include a copy of the personal ID card with your request. In this copy you should redact, or black out,
your pass photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, which is the strip with the numbers at the bottom of
your passport) and your Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. European Road
Cargo will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks at the latest.
European Road Cargo would also like to remind you that you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with
the national ombudsman, the Personal Data Protection Authority, which you can do via the following
link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect data
European Road Cargo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to
prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you
have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please
contact us via b.houweling@europeanroadcargo.com.
Your data will not be lent, rented or sold, nor will it be made public in any other way.

Change this privacy policy
European Road Cargo reserves the right to change this privacy policy. We will implement the changes on
this page. This Privacy Statement was last modified on the 18th May 2018